IMMIGRATION VISA

Top 10 Reasons to Immigrate to Australia

  • 8th July 2014
  • Standard

The reasons why people might choose to immigrate to Australia can be diverse, but common to all is the idea of a better work/life balance, including better weather and an outdoors orientated lifestyle. Whether migrants choose to immigrate to Australia from England, from Ireland, or elsewhere, the appeal of this vast country inevitably draws them to the great cities of Australia, whether it is to Sydney, to Perth, to Melbourne, or to Queensland, all in search of a better life. So why immigrate to Australia? Overseas Emigration Visas has compiled a list of the top 10 reasons why you should consider a new life in this vibrant country.

  1. Australia is a nation founded on immigration. Of 22 million Australians[i], the majority are descendents of nineteenth and twentieth century European settlers, mainly from the UK (from England, Scotland, Wales) and from Ireland. However, the country’s population has quadrupled since the end of World War I, due to the introduction of an ambitious immigration programme, and today, Australia’s population is incredibly diverse, with many foreign born citizens and residents from every corner of the globe.
  2. Australia has a prosperous, western-style economy, with a GDP per capita estimated last year at US$43.300, outmatching the UK’s US$37.500[ii].
  3. Despite the country’s healthy economy, a shortage of skilled workers is still a problem which Australia is currently addressing. Jobs abound for skilled tradespeople and investors and the opportunity to become part of Australia and enjoy its unparalleled lifestyle is wide open to anyone who possesses the required skills or business knowledge.
  4. Trades and professions in Australia can be considerably better paid than their counterparts from Britain and elsewhere. In some areas of Australia, bricklayers, electricians, carpenters and mechanics can earn upwards of AU$3000 per month. Professionals, such as teachers and architects can earn around AU$5800 per month and above[iii].
  5. Australia’s de-regulated economy makes it an ideal country for business investment. The country also benefits from substantial natural resources and technical strength and a tax system that competes with all other western economies. Business visas are a popular choice for migrants
  6. Housing is of an affordable, high standard compared to other countries, and the quality of schools, hospitals and public transport reflect the exceptional quality of life that Australians enjoy. The country’s healthcare provision involves a mixture of private and state funded systems working in sync.
  7. The landscape and climate of Australia is stunning and highly varied[iv]. Ranging from the lush rainforests of Northern Queensland and the Northern Territory to Sydney’s Blue Mountains, from the vast outback to the Great Barrier Reef, Australia has diverse scenery that attracts thousands of tourists and residents alike every year to explore its varied landscapes, from the shores of Western Australia, to New South Wales and Victoria in the east. Although Australia’s climate is varied, you can always expect an average minimum temperature in the 20s in the summer months no matter where you reside, and in most areas this average is far higher[v].
  8. English is the national language and is spoken at home by 80% of the population[vi]. Virtually all of those who do not speak it at home are bilingual, so communication with others is never a problem.
  9. Australians are sport-obsessed and love living an outdoor lifestyle. Major sports in Australia include the country’s national sports of cricket, rugby union, rugby league and Australian Rules football, as well as hockey, netball and soccer[vii].
  10. Despite all that goes on in Australia, the lifestyle is in fact extremely relaxed and laid back. Class boundaries do not exist is the same ways that they do in countries such as the UK, and a sense of everyone contributing to society in their own way prevails.

Australian Immigration in 5 steps

Recently Australian immigration process has become simplified and faster. Yet, is that so simple?

To immigrate to Australia you have to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI), and that is the first official step to initiate the whole application process. However, prior to that you need to know whether your skill is in demand, you will have to understand which type of visa you are are eligible to apply, you will have to assess your skill and you will have to have a satisfactory IELTS score. You may also need to obtain a state sponsorship, if you don’t have enough points! Anyway, after you submit the EOI, you may get the Invitation to Apply. And then you can make your immigration application. That’s not the end! You will also need to submit papers for medical examination and police clearance when you are asked to do so.

But, good news is that we are going to explain the whole Australian Immigration Process in just 5 steps. Whether you have just started exploring different options for immigrating to Australia, or you are in middle of the process, and particularly if you are not interested to pay an immigration agent for their advice, this post is for you!

Step 1: Preliminary Data Gathering and Assessment

First of all, you will have to spend some time to understand the whole Australian Immigration Process. This post would be a great start. But then we would recommend you to explore the official website of Australian Department of Immigration & Citizenship. Note that the name of Australian skilled migration program is SkillSelect.

The main thing you have to find out whether you are eligible to apply for a visa type or not. For example, basic requirement for Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa is that you must:

  • be invited to apply
  • be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation
  • have at least competent English
  • score at least 60 on the points test
  • meet the health and character requirements.

So while you are on the visa subclass page, look at the Skilled Occupation List, and check how much point you can get from the points test table available in the ‘Point’ tab. Don’t worry about other requirements at this stage.

This is possibly the most painful part of the whole immigration application process. So, we will discuss more about different aspects of this step in other posts.

Step 2: Preparation for the Application – Skill Assessment, IELTS, State Sponsorship

Once you know that your occupation is in the skilled occupation list, and you have at least one year of work experience, you can find out relevant assessing authority for that occupation. To understand the skill assessment procedure you will have to visit the websites of the assessing authorities.

If you haven’t sit for IELTS exam, you will have to do so and you will have to have at least 6 in each band in the test. For claiming points for your English language skill you will have to have at least 7 in each band.

In case you don’t have enough points, you may seek State Sponsorship (later we will discuss about this process in more detail).

Step 3: Submission of Expression of Interest

So, when you have received your skill assessment report, and IELTS Score (and State Sponsorship, if required), you are ready to submit the ‘Expression of Interest’ (EOI). Although, at this stage you will have to have other supporting documents with you, such as, your job certificate, academic records, marriage certificate, etc. You need to make sure that the data you are providing in the EOI is correct. Because the immigration authority will issue the invitation to apply based on the information provided in the EOI. If there is discrepancy, your application might be cancelled in the later stage.

Step 4: Immigration Application

You may receive the ‘Invitation to Apply’ if you have enough point based on your EOI. By this time, you are supposed to have most of the details you need to make the final application. However, you may need to get some current documents, such as bank statement, or updated job certificate, etc.

Step 5: Supporting Papers Submission – Medical Examination, Police Clearance

If your application is successful, you and your family members will be asked to provide documents related to medical examination and police clearance certificate. And you are done! You will then have to wait for the final ‘Visa Letter’!

Top 10 reasons to migrate to Canada

Canada immigration is considered one of the best in the world as it is loaded with better opportunities for employment as well as personal growth. It is indeed a country for those in search of a better quality of life and money.

Canada economy is very rich with its government in full bid ensuring it is amongst the top 10 viable economy in the world.

The following points are reasons why it is great considering migrating to Canada:

  1. Canada immigration rules are not as rigorous when compared to other countries, hence is much easier to qualify. Even in the face of world recession, Canada has not cut down on its Immigration quota, so it is still the biggest immigration delivery support hub for all.
  2. Canada offers a dynamic range of immigration and visa programs for the employed, self-employed and businessmen categories and for those not qualified under the Immigration programs, the country still offers non-immigrant options such as work permit and student programs and majority of these programs offer permanent resident visa and Immigration.
  3. This country also offers the most supporting social security benefits program for immigrants and their families. Canada’s educational and health facilities are among the best in the world and are highly subsidized.
  4. Jobs in Canada are also high as the country provides numerous countless job opportunities for qualified and skilled migrants.
  5. Canada’s minimum wage as of October 1, 2015 will increase to $10.50. So it has one of the best salary benefits for workers around the world with good working conditions.
  6. A Canadian passport holder also enjoys a visa free travel for almost all major countries across the world. This is one major reason why businessmen, high net worth individuals and investors apply for Canadian Immigration and best handled by experts at VISAS Avenue.
  7. It also has no restriction to place of job service as it permits the residents to live and work anywhere in Canada. This country gives right to religion, culture, language choice and the freedom of communication.
  8. Canada also provides excellent trade and personal growth opportunities.
  9. It also has a vast wealth of natural resources and minerals which is an economic blessing to the nation and also a direct foreign investment channel.
  10. And funnily, Canada is likely the only place in the world where you can crash into someone, and they will apologize to you. They are actually the politest people ever existing on earth because they are happy folks.

As of January 2015, Canada Express Entry 2015 was introduced as a new electronic system to manage applications for permanent residence under certain economic immigration programs.

The Canada Express Entry 2015 system is the first step to immigrate to Canada under these programs and Vibrant International will help immigrants professionally take care of this. An immigrant who is accepted into the Express Entry will get an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence and if you are invited to apply, you will have 60 days to submit a complete Application for Permanent Residence.

Implemented in January 2015, the Express Entry program is a new system that ensures that Canada will be able to meet its current and future labour market needs while securing long-term economic growth.

It is important to understand that Express Entry is not an immigration system, rather it is a system used by the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) to manage applications for permanent residence under these federal economic immigration programs:

  • the Federal Skilled Worker Class
  • the Federal Skilled Trades Class
  • the Canadian Experience Class

Qualified candidates now stand a better chance of being selected and invited to apply for work in Canada. In addition to that, this new streamlined system means that processing times are greatly reduced, opening up further opportunities for applicants.

How does Express Entry work?

The program is an electronic process which involves both the federal and provincial government, as well as Canadian employers.

Applicants can register electronically under Express Entry by providing the following information:

  • Skills
  • Work experience
  • Education
  • Language
  • Abilities

The Canadian Government will then select candidates based on their credentials and invite them to apply under the Federal Immigration Programs such as the Federal Skilled Workers Class or the Federal Skilled Trades Class.

The most exciting aspect about Express Entry is that Canadian employers will have access to the Express Entry pool of potential applicants. This offers the opportunity for employers to recruit and offer jobs to candidates that have the necessary skills or qualifications that they are looking for. If a candidate receives a job offer from a Canadian employer, they will then be invited to apply for Permanent Residency based on the pre-arranged offer of employment.

The candidates in the Express Entry pool are ranked according to the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), whereby candidates are ranked according to the following factors:

  • Core human capital factors
  • Accompanying spouse or common-law partner factors
  • Skill transferability factors and,
  • Factors relating to a provincial nomination or a qualifying offer of arranged employment

The Comprehensive Ranking System has a total of 1,200 points available. The Canadian government selects candidates from the Express Entry pool according to their CRS scores.

The highest ranking candidates and those with valid job offers or provincial nominations are subsequently invited to apply for a Canadian permanent residency. These candidates will then have a maximum of 90 days to submit a complete application, and the applications will be processed within 6 months.

The different Canadian Provinces will also be able to select and recruit candidates registered under Express Entry in order to meet their local labor market needs through their Provincial Nominee Programs.

Why New Zealand?

New Zealand is truly an amazing country. The people are friendly, the weather is superb and the lifestyle is unbeatable, with a perfect pace for you and your children. So if you’re serious about your quest for a better life, get in touch with us today for successful New Zealand immigration.

Set within a stunning landscape, New Zealand offers residence a perfectly balanced lifestyle. It is a safe and friendly environment for families, offers great career opportunities and the possibilities for exploration and travel.

The high quality of life New Zealand offers is what draws immigrants from all over the world to the country, and New Zealander’s pride themselves on welcoming newcomers. As well as finding approachable locals, you’ll also find many other new arrivals to share experiences with. The country is very multicultural and residents are used to mixing with people with different cultures and accents.

New Zealand can offer all year round activities, beautiful beaches and lakes in summer and some of the best ski fields in the Southern Hemisphere in winter. It also has vibrant and cosmopolitan cities. It is also somewhere you can ‘get off the beaten track’ – Kiwis are known for their love of the outdoors and adventure sports. You are never very far from a great fishing spot, sprawling golf course, walking tracks, mountains or somewhere you can take part in extreme sports.

The quality of life offered in New Zealand is shown again and again in global reports. The 2014 Mercer report ranked Auckland 3rd in the world for ‘Quality of Living’, with Wellington at 12th. A similar survey by the Economist Intelligence unit ranked Auckland 10th of 140 cities, and the UN ranks New Zealand seventh out of 187 countries on its latest Human Development index. New Zealand is truly an incredible place to live.

 

Vibrant International offers a range of immigration services tailored to your needs. Those services cover everything from brief and specific advice through to a comprehensive immigration service where we handle the complete visa application process.

All our immigration services are effective and are delivered by a professional team. Our aim is to make the immigration and visa application process as hassle free as possible.

Our Individual Immigration Services

  • Making Visa Applications –we use our extensive experience and knowledge of the immigration system in New Zealand to put together your visa application and then handle the application process. This includes helping you complete all the relevant forms and gather the necessary documentation.
  • Reviewing Visa Applications –this service is suitable if you want to make and handle a visa application yourself. Before you submit we will check it to identify any areas of weakness or potential concern. This will give you the opportunity to correct these issues before making the application.
  • Handling Problem Applications –this applies if you’ve already made a visa application but have had it returned. This can be for a range of different reasons including not having the right documentation or because immigration officials have queries or concerns. We will give you advice and help you make any necessary adjustments.
  • Giving Advice –if you are not at the visa application stage yet but need advice, or you need advice for anything else, we can help. We charge by the half hour and can offer advice on any issue relating to immigration and visa applications in New Zealand. 

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category

If you and your family want to obtain permanent residency the Skilled Migrant Category is the best visa for you.

In order to apply must first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). Points are awarded for employability and capacity building factors, including skilled employment, work experience, qualifications and age.

Once an applicant can claim 100 points and meets the prerequisites for health, character and English Language he/she may then lodge an EOI into the Skilled Migrant Pool. Please note that an applicant’s age must be 55 years or younger, in order to apply under this category.

EOIs are ranked on the basis of their points score, the INZ fortnightly determines a selection point and selects EOIs that meet or exceed the selection point. These EOIs will be selected for further consideration and may then be subsequently invited to apply for residency.

Once an applicant is invited to apply for residency he/she is then required to submit documents to the INZ to evidence that he/she can claim the points claimed in the EOI. It is at this stage the INZ complete a second tier assessment to determine whether or not the applicant has the ability to settle well in New Zealand. Usually those with a job offer, and provided that they meet all the requirements under the SMC, should be granted residency.